About me

MORTEN EMIL has more than 20 years of experience in international development, specializing in policy, campaigning,
strategizing and communication e.g. as Head of Secretariat of Concord Denmark, Head of Secretariat at 
Danish NGO-forum, Head of Policy and Campaign at MS ActionAid Denmark, Senior Political Adviser at
DanChurchAid and Senior Policy Adviser at Oxfam IBIS. He was also co-chair of Concord Europe
Policy Forum and Beyond2015 Europe.
 
MORTEN EMIL is an experienced lobbyist and have participated in many official government delegations, advising
Danish, Nordic and European ministers and government officials on development policy issues, including
WTOs Ministerial Conferences, World Bank IMF Annual Meetings, FAO World Food Summits, UN High
Level Meetings on Finance for Development, Global Fund Donors' Conferences and UNGASS-reviews.
 
MORTEN EMIL has extensive experience in leading major campaigning coalitions such as Make Poverty History
(Denmark), World Best News and Humour Against Aids. In 2012, I managed the CSO coalition 
during Denmark’s EU Presidency and was co-chair of Concord Europe Policy Forum and Beyond 2015.
 
MORTEN EMIL has years of experience in facilitating global strategies and policy programmes in international
civil society organisations and have e.g. recently developed a new Global Programme on Economic
Opportunities and Decent Work for Youth for ActionAid Denmark (Dec. 17), formulated phase two
of CARE Denmark’s civil society programme in Ghana (April 18), and a new Global Policy Programme
for the Disabled People's Organisations Denmark (July 18). 
 
 
 
  
E
Professionel background:
 
 
        Owner and Director at Policy Advice from September 2012 - present
 
               Senior Policy Advisor at CARE Ghana from February 2013 - May 2015
 
 
            Senior Trade Specialist at Institute for Economic Affairs from February 2013 - February 2015
 

        Head of Secretariat at Concord Danmark from June 2010 - July 2012

 

        Head of Policy and Campaign at MS ActionAid Denmark from January 2010 - August 2010

        Vice Chairman at Danish 92-Group from October 2008– October 2010

          Senior Political Advisor at DanChurchAid from February 2007 - January 2010

 

        Head of Secretariat at Danish NGO-forum from February 2007 - January 2010

 

        Political Advisor at IBIS from January 2002– January 2007

 

        Coordinator at North/South Coalition from August 2000 - December 2001

 

        Information Officer at IBIS from September 1997 - March 2000

 

Press coverage (Danish only);
 

 

International working groups:
 
Concord Europe (Brussels), Danish representative and co-chair of Policy Forum during Danish EU Presidency (2010 – 2012)
 
Beyond 2015 (Brussels), Danish representative and co-chair during Danish EU Presidency (2011-2012)
 
ActionAid International (Brussels), European and International Working group on Policy & Campaign (2010)
 
Aprodev (Brussels), European Working Groups on ODA, Trade and Climate (2007 – 2010)
 
GCAP, European Working Group on MDG campaign initiatives (2005 – 2008)
 
Fund the Fund, International NGO Network on global financing of HIV/AIDS (2003 – 2007)
 
North/South Coalition PRSP Programme, co-founder and Board Member (2002 – 2006)
 
Alliance 2015, Chair of AIDS Policy Group (2003 – 2005)
 
The Danish AIDS Network, co-founder and board member (2002 – 2004)
 
Economic Policy Empowerment Programme (Brussels), board member (2001 – 2004)
 
European Debt and Development - EURODAD (Brussels), board member (2000 - 2003)

 

 

Policy Advice
Addis Ababa Ethiopia
Cell: +251 95 343 9907
@: meh@policyadvice.dk